US Work Visas. H1-B, atheles, religios, cultural exchange American visas.

US Work Visas. H1-B, atheles, religios, cultural exchange American visas. - 3.8 out of 5 based on 5 votes
User Rating:  / 5
PoorBest 

Persons entering the U.S. as non-immigrants for temporary employment, except certain athletes, entertainers and persons preeminent in their disciplines, usually hold H visas. Persons seeking training also fall under the H category. An applicant for an H visa must demonstrate that: a) he or she qualifies under the terms of Section 101(a)15(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act and b) the perspective employer/trainer has filed, and
INS has approved, a petition (Form I-129) requesting H status for him or her.

Applicants for H visas will be scheduled for an interview only after the documentation listed below has been provided.

SUPPLIED BY APPLICANT:

  • Original Form I-797 Notice of Action
  • One photograph
  • Completed DS-156 application form
  • Photocopy of Diploma or other professional credentials
  • Photocopy of workbook (trudovaya knizhka)
  • Proof of experience in proposed field of work: resume, current spravka, letters of recommendation from previous employers, publications, work-related correspondence, etc.

SUPPLIED BY EMPLOYER, PRESENTED BY APPLICANT:

  • Copy of H-1B petition (Form I-129) submitted to INS and all other supporting documents filed with the I-129
  • Original transcript of tax returns from Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for company’s last two years’ tax returns (not file copies of tax returns)
  • Company payroll records for last year
  • Company prospectus.

Any sensitive documents should be sent to the applicant in a sealed envelope. These documents will not be returned to the applicant. They will be kept on file by the Consulate.

APPLICATIONS BY FAMILY MEMBERS:

  • Family members who will follow the primary beneficiary at a later date should bring the following documentation at the time of interview:
  • Original Form I-797 (Notice of Action)
  • Proof of relationship to primary applicant (marriage certificate, civil passport), birth certificate, etc.)
  • Photocopy of primary applicant’s visa.

If primary applicant’s visa was not issued in Yekaterinburg, all documents listed must be presented, including those to be supplied by the applicant and the company, in addition to the documents on the family members’ list. L Visas: Intracompany Transferees

The L classification provides visas for multinational business concerns having offices in several countries and having a corps of specialized employees who are frequently assigned abroad. An L visa is issued only after approval of an I-129 petition by INS.

Applicants for L visas will be scheduled for an interview only after the documentation listed below has been provided.

SUPPLIED BY APPLICANT:

  • Original Form I-797 L-1A Notice of Action
  • One photograph
  • Completed application form (DS-156)
  • Photocopy of Diploma or other professional credentials
  • Photocopy of workbook (trudovaya knizhka)
  • Proof of experience in proposed field of work: resume, current spravka, letters of recommendation from previous employers, publications, work-related correspondence, etc.


SUPPLIED BY EMPLOYER IN THE UNITED STATES, PRESENTED BY APPLICANT:

  • Copy of L-1A petition (Form I-129) submitted to INS and all other supporting documents filed with the I-129
  • Original tax transcripts from IRS for company’s last two years’ tax returns (not file copies)


Please do not fax to the Consulate.


SUPPLIED BY EMPLOYER IN RUSSIA, PRESENTED BY APPLICANT:

  • Company payroll records for last year
  • Company prospectus
  • Company financial information.

Any sensitive documents should be sent to the applicant in a sealed envelope. These documents will not be returned to the applicant. They will be kept on file by the Consulate.

APPLICATIONS BY FAMILY MEMBERS:

Family members who will follow primary beneficiary at a later date should bring the following documentation at the time of interview:

  • Original Form I-797 (Notice of Action)
  • Proof of relationship to primary applicant (marriage certificate, civil passport), birth certificate, etc.)
  • Photocopy of primary applicant’s visa.

If primary applicant’s visa was not issued in Yekaterinburg, all documents listed must be presented, including those documents to be presented by the applicant and the company. O Visas: Aliens with extraordinary ability

This category is for an individual of the highest ability and achievement in the sciences, education, business, athletics, or the arts, demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, who is entering the U.S. temporarily to continue work in his or her field. P Visas: Athletes, Artists, and Entertainers

This classification applies to aliens coming to the U.S. to participate in specific athletic competitions or entertainment programs.

style="font-weight: bold;"> Q Visas: International cultural exchange visitors

This category applies to an alien entering the U.S. to participate in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of history, culture and traditions of the country of the alien’s nationality. R Visas: Aliens in religious occupations

Religious workers are identified as aliens coming to the United States solely to work for a bona fide non-profit religious organization or denomination. SUCH WORKERS DO NOT NEED TO FILE PETITIONS THROUGH INS. However, they must present evidence that they have been a member of the religious organization for at least two years.

Russian TV

Russian TV in AmericaWatch the best TV channels from Russia, Ukraine, Europe and USA on your television set. Visit Russian TV in America.

dating.russiancarolina

TOP

Русский

Russian

DMC Firewall is a Joomla Security extension!